Events Calendar
History Honors Conference
Friday, April 24, 2015, 08:45am - 05:00pm
2015 History Honors Conference
Friday, April 24
Zimmerli Art Museum
71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick
8:45 Check-In and Morning Welcome by Professor Johanna Schoen
9:00-10:00 Panel One
Moderator: Camilla Townsend
Saloni Gupta “Development of Nursing: TK Adranvala’s Negotiations with Ideological, Social and Political Constraints, 1947-1966“ (Advisor: Preetha Mani)
Max Jacobs “Uncovering the Uncovered: Young Americans for Freedom and Youth Conservative Activism in the 1960’s” (Advisor: Jim Livingston)
Aya Sakar “The Women's Liberation Movement in Egypt: Qasim Amin and Huda Sha'rawi” (Advisor: Tuna Artun)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
10:00-11:00 Panel Two
Moderator: Alastair Bellany
Campbell Sode “Suriname: An Asian Immigrant and the Organic Creation of the Caribbean's Most Unique Fusion Culture” (Advisor: Camilla Townsend)
Samantha Snyder “The “Calamities of War”: An Examination of The Revolutionary War Diary of Quaker Margaret Morris” (Advisor: Peter Silver)
Christina Checchio "The Myth of the Feminist Belle: Three Confederate Women and Their Diaries" (Advisor: Lou Masur)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
11:00-12:00 Panel Three
Moderator: Paola Tartakoff
Allison Bocchino “Christian Servitude and the Jews in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries” (Advisor: Paola Tartakoff)
Govind Ramagopal “Religious and Political Changes in Henrician England and its Impact on the Pilgrimage of Grace” (Advisor: Alastair Bellany)
Chir Wei Stephanie Yuen "Piloted by Jesus, Conducted by Jannisaries: Early Modern English Travelers in Ottoman Lands" (Advisor: Tuna Artun)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
12:00-1:00 Lunch Buffet
1:00-2:00 Panel Four
Moderator: Jamie Pietruska
Sarah Schwartz “The Fight for the Pearl of the North Sea: Heligoland-Zanzibar Treaty of 1890” (Advisor: Seth Koven)
Tim Valente “The March on Moscow: Italian Soldiers at the Eastern Front” (Advisor: Jochen Hellbeck)
James Pyle “A Tenuous Alliance: Domestic Politics and the Russian-American Alliance, May 1945-March 1946” (Advisor: David Foglesong)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
2:00-3:00 Panel Five
Moderator: Jochen Hellbeck
Adam Kasarda “Being Bound to the People: Oaths Between Athens & Its Allies During the Pentekontaēteia” (Advisor: Thomas Figueira)
Joshua Blachorsky “Examining the Relationship Between the Severan Dynasty and the Patriarchate in Late Antiquity” (Advisor: Gary Rendsburg)
Shireen Hamza “Medicine in Fatimid Egypt” (Advisor: Tuna Artun)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
3:00-4:00 Panel Six
Moderator: Thomas Figueira
Brian Foley “American Perceptions of Kaiser Wilhelm II, 1913-1919: A Case Study in Political Demonology” (Advisor: David Foglesong)
Sergio Rojas “Public Discourse on Federal Income Taxation, 1861-1900” (Advisor: Jamie Pietruska)
Q&A Session (15 minutes)
4:00-5:00 Certificate Presentation, Awards Ceremony, & Toast
:
Flyer: